Sunday, December 13, 2009

Hey hey My my - Kiss my RA Goodbye!


Haha, had that song stuck in my head! Hmmm...day two and a half from my 60 mg cortisone shot in the buttocks region and not much better - oh well, lets see what the good ole raw diet did for me today!

Breakfast was a nice large Kale smoothie with strawberries and papaya and cilantro, Lunch was the most fantastico Tuscan Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto with carrots for dippen' by the lovely Miss Kristen at Kristen's Raw (a site fully-loaded with Raw tips, recipes, and excellent raw expertise!) Oh my gosh! It was so awesome I could not stop eating it - and why should I? Who counts calories on the raw food diet - not me!  Dinner was a big leafy green salad loaded with veggies with some fresh lemon and herb dressing, some more fab pesto and some fresh pineapple.  Ya know, I am such a dessert freak, I made one of Jennifer Cornbleet's desserts in her book Raw for Dessert - the Rasberry bars and it has a shortbread crust. Pretty darn good! I had more pineapple too. I think I am having a love affair with pineapple.  It is soooo good and supposed to help with inflammation.  On a side note, I have to hide my organic dates from my son as they keep disappearing and I know he is eating them!

Okay so what happened on the RA front today? Not much - my knees feel like I weigh 300 pounds - and I never had bad knees even with RA - this just started 2 weeks ago...but I did a Cathe stretch tape and a shoulder segment with light weights. I used to be able to lift so much heavier, but when Im flaring, I have to do what I can do right?

Goodnight Rawpeoples!

3 comments:

Kristen's Raw said...

I was talking with my dad today and he reminded me that he has a good friend with RA. You know what the friend does to help his RA? Eats a vegan diet with lots of Raw. It's the only thing that works he said. So... there is HOPE!!! Keep up the great work! Give it time. :)

Cheers,
Kristen

Sierrastar said...

Kristen, you are so sweet! You check my blog! I feel so lucky! I am sticking with it, but I tell ya, I was hoping to feel all that energy and feel-goodness that the raw lifestyle can bring and so far, not so much with me. I am not as fatigued as I was a week ago, but I know I need more time. I am sure I am experiencing massive changes in my body. Its been 46 years of the standard American crap that I have put in my bod, so I am sure I need more than three weeks of raw to combat that! Thanks Kristen!

Penny said...

Judy.... Ok I have been going on 5days feeling like someone has taken a hammer to my left hand, my left foot is freezing all the time so @$*+!! done!! I am going to take baby steps but try your program. First of all how do I get the juicer that sounds amazing!! You are such an inspiration to me!! The more I learn about you the more I find we have in common!! love ya, Penny